IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium
23-27 April 2018 // Taipei, Taiwan
Cognitive Management in a Cyber World

VISA Information

VISA 

Latest and official information on travel to Taiwan is maintained by Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, ROC. This webpage provides information about getting a visa and an overview of countries indicating whether its citizens need to apply for visas. For more specific information, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website.

Participants of NOMS 2018 Conference can generate their Visa Assistance Letters from IEEE Communication Society. Please follow the instructions listed in Visa Assistance Request Form (https://www.comsoc.org/form/visa-letter-request).

 

Foreign Nationals Eligible For Visa-Exempt Entry

  1. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015, to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State.
  2. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days: Malaysia, Singapore.
  3. Nationals of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  4. Nationals of Brunei (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017)—except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports—are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2017, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.

Requirements

  1. Passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are not eligible.
    • Japanese nationals whose passport has the remaining validity of more than three months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport holders—including those holding emergency passports—whose passport is valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. Confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure
  3. Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise inadmissible

Duration of Stay

  1. The duration of stay starts from the day after arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for information on penalties for overstay.
  2. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to visa-based stay unless any of the following applies:
    1. Foreign nationals entering the ROC through visa exemption may only apply for conversion to a visitor visa within the permitted duration of stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or MOFA branch offices in the event of situations that prevent them from leaving the ROC, such as severe acute illness, natural disaster, or other force majeure reason. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained a work permit within their permitted duration of stay may apply for a work visa together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) who entered the ROC at the same time.
    2. For Canadian and UK passport holders, please refer to the Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.(pdf file)