IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium
23-27 April 2018 // Taipei, Taiwan
Cognitive Management in a Cyber World

Organizing Committee

Honorary General Chair

Yuan-Kuang Tu
Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan

General Co-Chairs

James Won-Ki Hong
POSTECH, Korea

General Co-Chairs

Yu-Chee Tseng
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

TPC Co-Chairs

Young-Tak Kim
Yeungnam University, Korea

TPC Co-Chairs

Clarissa Marquezan
Huawei Technologies, Germany

TPC Co-Chairs

Chih-Wei Yi
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Keynotes/DEP Co-Chairs

Alex Galis
UCL, UK

Keynotes/DEP Co-Chairs

Yu-Huang Chu
Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan

Keynotes/DEP Co-Chairs

Taesang Choi
ETRI, Korea

Panel Co-Chairs

Filip De Turck
Ghent University, Belgium

Panel Co-Chairs

Phone Lin
National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Panel Co-Chairs

Kiyohito Yoshihara
KDDI Research, Japan

Experience Session Co-Chairs

Noura Limam
University of Waterloo, Canada

Experience Session Co-Chairs

Shingo Ata
Osaka City University, Japan

Experience Session Co-Chairs

Joon-Myung Kang
Hewlett Packard Labs, USA

Experience Session Co-Chairs

Chung-Ta King
National Tsing Hua University., Taiwan

Poster Co-Chairs

Mohamed Faten Zhani
École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

Poster Co-Chairs

Cheng-Hsin Hsu
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Poster Co-Chairs

Takumi Miyoshi
Shibaura Inst. of Tech., Japan

Workshop Co-Chairs

Prosper Chemouil
Orange Labs, France

Workshop Co-Chairs

Roberto Riggio
Create-Net, Italy

Workshop Co-Chairs

Jiann-Liang Chen
National Taiwan Univ. of Sci. & Tech., Taiwan

Workshop Co-Chairs

Kazuhiko Kinoshita
Tokushima University, Japan

Tutorial Co-Chairs

Luciano Paschoal Gaspary
UFRGS, Brazil

Tutorial Co-Chairs

Yen-Wen Chen
National Central Univ., Taiwan

Tutorial Co-Chairs

Hong-Taek Ju
Keimyung Univ., Korea

Demo Co-Chairs

Remi Badonnel
Telecom Nancy, France

Demo Co-Chairs

Sejun Song
UMKC, USA

Demo Co-Chairs

Wen-Chih Peng
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Demo Co-Chairs

Mu-Chun Su
National Central University, Taiwan

Exhibition Co-Chairs

Shen Lin Chou
ITRI, Taiwan

Exhibition Co-Chairs

Young-Woo Lee
KT, Korea

Exhibition Co-Chairs

Manabu Nakagawa
NTT Communications, Japan

Patrons Co-Chairs

Teh-Sheng Huang
Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan

Patrons Co-Chairs

Buseung Cho
KISTI, Korea

Student Travel Grant Co-Chairs

Olivier Festor
Telcom Nancy, France

Student Travel Grant Co-Chairs

Carol Fung
Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

Finance Chair

Chien Chen
National Chiao Tung University

Treasurer

Bruce Worthman
IEEE ComSoc, USA

IEEE ComSoc Coordinator

Gayle Weisman
IEEE ComSoc, USA

Publication Co-Chairs

Jiun-Long Huang
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Publication Co-Chairs

Myung-Sup Kim
Korea University, Korea

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Yung-Ju Chang
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Raylin Tso
National Chengchi University, Taiwan

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Chih-Hao Chang
TamKang University, Taiwan

Secretary

Chi Yu Li
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Web & Social Media Co-Chairs

Yung-Ju Chang
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Web & Social Media Co-Chairs

His-Lu Chao
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Publicity Co-Chairs

Burkhard Stiller
U. of Zurich, Switzerland

Publicity Co-Chairs

Chien-Chao Tseng
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Publicity Co-Chairs

Yoonhee Kim
Sookmyung Women’s University, Korea

Publicity Co-Chairs

Takuya Asaka
Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

Publicity Co-Chairs

Deep Medhi
University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA

Publicity Co-Chairs

Carlos Westphall
SCFU, Brazil

Publicity Co-Chairs

John Jiahai Yang
Tsinghua University, China

Publicity Co-Chairs

Rocky K. C. Chang
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Publicity Co-Chairs

Teerapat Sanguankotchakorn
AIT, Thailand

Publicity Co-Chairs

Rajan Shankaran
Macquarie University, Australia

PUBLICITY CO-CHAIRS

Shie-Yuan Wang
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Steering Committee

Prosper Chemouil
Orange Labs, France

Steering Committee

Raouf Boutaba
University of Waterloo, Canada

Steering Committee

Marus Brunner
Swisscom, Switzerland

Steering Committee

Alexander Clemm
Huawei, USA

Steering Committee

Olivier Festor
Telcom Nancy, France

Steering Committee

Nobuo Fujii
Cyber Creative Institute, Japan

Steering Committee

James Won-Ki Hong
POSTECH, Korea

Steering Committee

Aiko Pras
University of Twente, The Netherlands

Steering Committee

Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville
UFRGS, Brazil

Steering Committee

Doug Zuckerman
Vencore Labs, USA

Advisory Board

Masayoshi Ejiri
Japan

Advisory Board

Choong Seon Hong
Kyung Hee University, Korea

Advisory Board

Yoshiaki Kiriha
NEC, Japan

Advisory Board

Wang-Cheol Song
Jeju National University, Korea

Advisory Board

Yoshiaki Tanaka
Waseda University, Japan